PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
FOR THE USERS OF THE "Request offer” PAGE

The present personal data processing policy is applied to individuals interested in receiving an electricity and natural gas supply offer from Tinmar Energy.

By filling in the data in the offer request form and accepting the present conditions, the User declares and accepts unconditionally for his personal data to be included in the Tinmar Energy data base and he expressly and unequivocally agrees that all this personal data will be stored, used and processed for the purposes provided at point 2 below.

The personal data processing is performed by Tinmar Energy ("The data operator") in compliance with the provisions of Regulation EU 679/2016 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and of Law no. 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal data and the protection of private life in the sector of electronic communications.

1. The processed personal data

For the purpose of sending an offer that corresponds to the requirements of the potential consumer, the Operator needs to process the following personal data: name, surname, email address and/ phone number.

The client can choose the communication channel through which it wants to communicate with our company, either through his email address, or through his telephone number, both being valid communication channels.

In order to obtain the most accurate presentation and a better understanding on the products offered by our company, we consider that a telephonic communication would be in your interest. Our colleagues specialized in such products can offer your details and can answer all of your questions, so that your decision will be based on an exact knowledge of the product your are about to contract.

In order to protect the data provided by the User of the account, you will receive from the Data Operator an e-mail confirming your request. Responding to this email by accessing the link sent by the Data Operator, confirms, on one hand, your position as the holder of the e-mail address you’ve introduced, and on the other hand, your interest for the products of Tinmar Energy.

2. The purpose of the processing

Tinmar Energy S.A. processes personal data supplied through the "request offer” account, strictly with the purpose of offering its potential consumers and all interested persons, details with regard to the products of Tinmar Energy.

3. The rights of the person using the "request offer” account

By reading the present document you have acknowledged the fact that your are guaranteed your lawful rights, namely the right to be informed, the right to have access, the right to rectify data, the right to delete data (the right to be forgotten), the right to restrict the processing, the right to data portability, the right to oppose, the right of not being subjected to an automated decision, including profiling. Furthermore, you have the right of opposing, at any time, the processing of your personal data, and to request the deletion of such data.

4. The duration of PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The processing of personal data will be performed for a period of 60 days since the registration of the data, and, after the expiration of the period, the data will be deleted.

If you do not answer the confirmation e-mail sent automatically from the Operator’s system, after introducing your e-mail address, the Operator will keep your data for 1 week. After this term, your data is to be deleted, and any offer made by our company will only be sent following a new request.

In order to exercise his rights, the user of the "request offer” page can send a written request, dated and signed, sent to the Tinmar Energy S.A. Headquarters in Bucharest , Calea Floreasca, no. 246C,Sky Tower, 17th Floor, 1st sector, or at the e-mail address contact@tinmar.ro.

Furthermore, the user has the right of addressing to the competent courts of law. The user’s refusal with regard to the personal data processing will only reflect on the data processed for the purposes provided in the point 2 above. However, the refusal cannot apply with regard to the execution of concluded contracts, the collection of debts, the recovery of receivables, both amicably and through actions in court.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
For users of the "Myaccount” account

The present personal data processing policy is applied to individual clients of Tinmar Energy that wish to open an account on the www.tinmar.ro website, for a better management of their contractual relation with Tinmar Energy.

The "MyAccount” account offers the user direct access to all information regarding his contractual relation with Tinmar Energy:

  • The information regarding the invoices issued for each consumption location, the possibility of viewing invoices in „pdf" format;
  • Information regarding outstanding balances for each consumption location and a payment history;
  • The possibility of paying invoices online
  • The possibility of sending the invoice monthly so that the consumer will only need to pay the actual consumption;
  • The possibility of managing several consumption locations from the same page;
  • The possibility of becoming an "affiliate" of our company, under the conditions of the Affiliation Regulation.

By filling in the data in the offer request form and accepting the present conditions, the User declares and accepts unconditionally for his personal data to be included in the Tinmar Energy data base and he expressly and unequivocally agrees that all this personal data will be stored, used and processed for the purposes provided at point 2 below.

The personal data processing is performed by Tinmar Energy ("The data operator") in compliance with the provisions of Regulation EU 679/2016 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and of Law no. 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal data and the protection of private life in the sector of electronic communications.

1. The processed personal data

In order to open the "MyAccount” account, the interested individual will introduce the client code from the invoice issued by Tinmar Energy and a valid email address. Once the data introduced, the user will receive an access password from the Operator, password which can be changed and with which the account can be accessed. This account will retrieve all the data corresponding to the development of the contract collected by the Operator on the date on which the electric energy and/or natural gas supply contract was concluded between the user and Tinmar Energy.

The data of the Client’s payment card will not be accessible and will not be stored by TINMAR ENERGY, but only by the institution authorizing the Transaction or by another entity authorized to perform the card identification data storing service, of whose entity the Client will be informed, before introducing the data.

3D Secure: 3D Secure means a new global approach of authenticating buyers and sellers in secure Internet transactions. This safety measure involves to redirecting of the user when performing the payment, to a secured page where the registration of each card holder is performed through the attribution of an authorization code, for each online transaction. Cards accepted for payment are those issued under the logos VISA (Classic and Electron) and MASTERCARD (including Maestro, if they have a CVV/CV2 code).

2. The purpose of the processing

Tinmar Energy S.A. processes the personal data supplied through "MyAccount", in order to help the final, individual consumer, in:

  1. managing and improving the manner in which the contractual relations between him and the Data Operator are developing. For this, the "Myaccount” account has the purpose of:
    • Informing Users with regard to the situation of their account, including validation, the shipping and billing of electric energy and/or natural gas, the status of invoices issued and not paid by the consumer, the possibility of sending the index for billing, the possibility of performing online payments, the monitoring of consumption locations, the outstanding amounts for each consumption location, etc.
  2. of becoming an "affiliate" of the Operator, meaning that he can recommend other individuals that wish to become consumers of Tinmar Energy and he can be compensated for this service.

3. The rights of "Myaccount” users

By reading the present document you have acknowledged the fact that your are guaranteed your lawful rights, namely the right to be informed, the right to have access, the right to rectify data, the right to delete data (the right to be forgotten), the right to restrict the processing, the right to data portability, the right to oppose, the right of not being subjected to an automated decision, including profiling. Furthermore, you have the right of opposing, at any time, the processing of your personal data, and to request the deletion of such data.

4. The duration of PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The processing of personal data will be performed for the period during which your account is active on the website of Tinmar Energy, and after its deactivation, the data will be deleted.

In order to exercise his rights, the user of the "MyAccount” account can send a written request, dated and signed, sent to the Tinmar Energy S.A. Headquarters in Bucharest , Calea Floreasca, no. 246C,Sky Tower, 17th Floor, 1st sector, or at the e-mail address contact@tinmar.ro.

Furthermore, the user has the right of addressing to the competent courts of law. The user’s refusal with regard to the personal data processing will only reflect on the data processed for the purposes provided in the point 2 above. However, the refusal cannot apply with regard to the execution of concluded contracts, the collection of debts, the recovery of receivables, both amicably and through actions in court.

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

1. The company Tinmar Energy SA owns the www.tinmar.ro website

TINMAR ENERGY S.A., based in Bucharest, Calea Floreasca, no. 246C, 17th Floor, Room 10, 1st sector, telephone number 021.318.07.72, fax 021.318.07.71, having CIF 34620961, with the fiscal attribute RO, registered at the Trade Register under no. J40/6868/2015, the largest Romanian Company in the sector of energy and natural gas supply, with private local capital and the owner of the www.tinmar.ro website as well as of the MyAccount platform (hereinafter referred to as "Tinmar" or "the Supplier").

The TINMAR ENERGY S.A. company owns the data based containing the information provided by you when you became a Client, during the offering, conclusion and execution process related to the electric energy and/ natural gas contracts and / service contracts, when you registered for our online services, when you fill in an online form, when you call us or contact us through any of our communication channels.

We respect the right to data confidentiality of the visitors of our website and we acknowledge the importance of protecting the data regarding you that we collect. This confidentiality policy refers to the manner in which we collect, store and use the personal information you supply us.

As part of our engagement towards your safety and data security rights, we use security methods and technologies, together with policies applied to employees and work procedures, control procedures inclusively, in order to protect the personal data collected in compliance with the legal provisions in force.

We make all reasonable efforts, commercially justified, in order to protect your collected personal data, to analyze the new technologies in the area and, if necessary, to apply them in order to upgrade security systems. The hardware and software structured used is periodically analyzed in terms of security.

The accessing of the website involves your agreement for your personal data to be collected, stored and processed by Tinmar.

2. Personal data categories targeted

"Personal data" means any information regarding an identified or identifiable individual; an identifiable individual is a person that can be identified, directly or indirectly, especially by referring to an identification element, such as a name, an identification number, localization data, an online identifier, or to one or several specific elements, corresponding to his physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data targeted by Tinmar Energy S.A., represents any information regarding the individual representative of the Company Affiliate, of the Client, of the individual Affiliate, the legal or conventional representatives of the company or individual client, as well as of the persons whose data are supplied to us by the Clients of Tinmar for the signing and/ execution of contracts concluded with our company (for example: husband, wife, parents), data which are present on the documents provided by Clients, as well as the data of any user of the www.tinmar.ro website which agrees to send us such data, and they include:

  • Contact data (name, surname, email address, telephone number, postal address, the address of the consumption location);
  • Demographics (date of birth, postal address);
  • Account login data (username and password);
  • Consumption related information (quantity of energy / natural gas consumed, the value of consumption, invoices, payment history);
  • Customer service type of information (requests, petitions, repairs);
  • Information related to posts (comments, questions, reviews);
  • Technical information (IP address, the device used for visiting the website);
  • Information resulting from the audio registration of telephonic conversations (content and metadata);
  • Information resulting from the video recordings following a visit to our headquarters;
  • Data regarding to your online behavior and your preferences: the IP address of your mobile device and/or of your computer, the pages you visit in our website;
  • Data regarding your interests and your needs: for example, when you fill in a survey or you call our customer service center;

The processing of personal data performed by Tinmar Energy S.A. involves any operation or set of operations that is performed on the personal data, through automated or non-automated means, such as the collection, registration, organization, storage, adapting or modifying, extraction, consulting, use, disclosure to third parties by transmission, dissemination or in any other manner, joining or combining, blocking, deleting or destroying.

Tinmar Energy S.A. uses various technical and organizational measures in order to ensure the security of your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction, accessing by unauthorized persons, either accidentally or intentionally.

3. The purpose for which TINMAR ENERGY S.A. Collects personal data

  • for offering, concluding and executing contracts for electric energy supply, natural gas supply, service provision, heating solutions supply and implementation, technical assistance services provision, the insurance of benefits corresponding to natural gas and /electric energy supply offers (ensuring goods in case of tension variations, ensuring the payment of bills in case of unemployment or medical leave cases, etc.). In order to execute the contract, we shall consider any communication sent to the client through which the supplier transmits information regarding the invoicing, the issuance of notifications, data related to the self-reading interval, payments, etc.;
  • the performance of electric energy and/or natural gas supply activities;
  • the provision of other services which the company has undertaken through contract in relation to its clients;
  • marketing, advertising and publicity activities;
  • For communicating, through electronic or traditional means, to clients or potential clients, certain commercial offers for the sale of services or products;
  • in order to collect any debts and to recover receivables both amicably and through court actions;
  • in relation to the electronic communications service;
  • in order to communicate information regarding the contests or campaigns organized by the supplier;
  • in order to perform campaigns/surveys for measuring the degree of satisfaction clients feel in relation to the services provided by the supplier. Such campaigns can be managed internally by the supplier’s employees, but also by third party companies, specialized in collecting feedback from clients;
  • in order to distribute mail to clients, by using various postal services suppliers;
  • archiving personal data for statistical purposes.

4. The receivers of the processed personal data

Personal data is processed by the supplier for the above mentioned purposes. Furthermore, the processing of data can also be performed by other companies with which the supplier has concluded service provision contracts for (i) the insurance of benefits corresponding to the offers contracted by the Client, (ii) the technical management of the www.tinmar.ro website, (iii) the performance of advertising campaigns, campaigns for communicating with clients or social networks, campaigns/surveys for measuring the satisfaction degree of clients and feedback for improving the supplier’s services, (iv) the provision of invoice printing and distributing services, (v) services for the electronic and telephonic communication with clients, for the execution of contracts already concluded with them or for the conclusion of new contracts, (vi) any other services representing the object of contracts concluded by the supplier, where the beneficiaries are individual clients.

The data registered are used by the supplier and by the contractual partners of Tinmar Energy S.A. In good faith, for legitimate reasons, and with observing the appropriate technical and organizational requirements corresponding to the protection of personal data against accidental or illegal destruction, loss, the non-authorized modification, disclosure or access, as well as against any other form of illegal processing.

For this, Tinmar Energy S.A. Also makes sure that its contractual partners observe the clauses related to the correct processing of personal data and the confidentiality of information.

5. The duration of the data processing

The personal data will be used and processed for as long as the services indicated in the article Data collection purpose will be provided.

6. The rights of the client/user of the www.tinmar.ro website in relation to the processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is performed by Tinmar Energy S.A. in compliance with the applicable legislation in force, including the EU Regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ("EU Regulation 2016/679"), as well as with any norms, regulations, orders and standards, and their periodical amendments.

According to the regulations mentioned, the client/user of the www.tinmar.ro website shall benefit of the following rights:

  • THE RIGHT TO BE INFORMED - the right to be informed with regard to the processing of personal data performed by Tinmar Energy;
  • THE RIGHT TO ACCESS DATA - the right of obtaining from the data operator, the confirmation of the fact that his personal data is, or is not, processed by him;
  • THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION - the right of obtaining the rectification of inaccurate data, as well as the completion of incomplete data;
  • THE RIGHT TO THE DELETION OF DATA ("THE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN") - the right of obtaining, provided that all legal regulations are fulfilled, the deletion of personal data;
  • THE RIGHT OF RESTRICTING THE PROCESSING - the right of obtaining, provided that all legal regulations are fulfilled, the marking of stored personal data, with the purpose of limiting their subsequent processing;
  • THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY - the right to receive the personal data in a structured manner, usually used, and in a readable format, as well as the right of having this data sent by Tinamr Energy SA to another data operator, provided that all legal conditions are fulfilled;
  • THE RIGHT TO OPPOSE - the right to oppose, in any moment, due to legitimate reasons related to a particular situation, a certain processing of personal data, provided that all legal conditions are fulfilled;
  • THE RIGHT OF NOT BEING SUBJECTED TO AN INDIVIDUAL DECISION - the right of requesting and obtaining the withdrawal, cancellation or reassessment of any decision based exclusively on processing performed through automated means (including the creation of profiles) which produces legal or similar effects, for the targeted persons;
  • THE RIGHT OF ADDRESSING TO LEGAL BODIES OR THE National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing - the right of addressing a complain to the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing, or of addressing to legal bodies in order to defend any rights guaranteed by the laws applicable in the area of personal data processing, that have been violated.

In order to exercise such rights, the client/user of the www.tinmar.ro website can address a written request, dated and signed, transmitted to the e-mail address contact@tinmar.ro. Furthermore, the user has the right of addressing to the competent courts of law.

Based on a written request, dated, signed and sent to the address: Bucharest, Calea Floreasca, no. 2 46C, 17th Floor, Room no. 10, 1st Sector, telephone number 021.318.07.72, fax 021.318.07.71, in the attention of Tinmar Energy S.A., you can exercise your right to intervene on the data, in order to:

  • rectify, update, block or delete that data whose processing does not comply to legal provisions, especially of incomplete or inexact data;
  • transform into anonymous data the data whose processing does not comply to the applicable legal regulations;
  • notify with parties whose data have been disclosed, if this notification is not impossible or does not involve a disproportionate effort compared to the legitimate interest that could be affected.

The refusal of the client / user of the www.tinmar.ro website with regard to the processing of personal data only affect the data processed for marketing, advertising and publicity services, and for measuring the degree of satisfaction relation to the services provided by Tinmar Energy SA. However, the refusal cannot apply to the execution of concluded contracts, the collection of debts, the recovery of receivables, both amicably and through actions in court, or the distribution of mail to the client.

This website is using cookies to provide you a better browsing experience. Continuing to navigate, you agree to the policy usage.